CIE A-Level Computer Science (9608)

1.1

1.2

1.3

Unit 1.3 – Hardware

1.3.1 Computers and their components

 

1.3.2 Logic Gates and Logic Circuits

  • Logic Gates
  • Logic Circuits
  • Truth Tables

1.4

Unit 1.4 – Processor Fundamentals

1.4.1 Central Processing Unit (CPU) Architecture

  • VON Neumann Architecture
  • Registers
  • ALU,CU,IAS, System Clock
  • Busses
  • CPU Performance Factors
  • Motherboard Ports
  • Fetch  – Execute Cycle
  • Interrupts

1.4.2 Assembly Language

  • Assembly Language Vs Machine Code
  • Assembly Process Stages
  • Grouping Instruction Sets
  • Modes of addressing

1.4.3 Bit manipulation

  • Binary Shifts
  • Bit Manipulation

1.5

Unit 1.5 – System Software

1.5.1 Operating System

  • Purpose of an Operating System
  • Management tasks
  • Utility Software
  • Program Libraries

1.5.2 Language Translators

  • Assembler Software
  • Compilers
  • Interpreters
  • Integrated Development Environments

1.6

Unit 1.6 – Security, privacy and data integrity

1.6.1 Data Security

  • Security, Privacy and Integrity
  • Data and System Security
  • Security Measures
  • Computer & Network Threats
  • Threat reduction measures

1.6.2 Data Integrity

  • Methods of data validation
  • Methods of data verification

1.7

Unit 1.7 – Ethics and Ownership

1.7.1 Ethics and Ownership

1.8

Unit 1.8 – Databases

1.8.1 Database Concepts

  • Limitations of file based systems
  • Features of a relational database
  • Relational database model
  • Entity relationship diagram
  • Normalisation process
  • First, Second, Third Normal Form

1.8.2 Database Management System (DBMS)

  • Features of a database management system
  • DBMS Software Tools

1.8.3 Data Definition Language (DDL) and Data Manipulation
Language (DML)

  • Role of Data Definition Language
  • Role of Data Manipulation Language
  • SQL Language
  • SQL DDL Queries
  • SQL DML Queries

2.1

Unit  2.1 – Algorithm Design and Problem-Solving

2.1.1 Algorithms

  • Computational thinking:
    • Abstraction, Decomposition, Sequencing
  • Algorithms
  • Identifier names and tables
  • Pseudo-code
  • Step-wise refinement
  • Logic statements

2.1.2 Structure Chart

 

2.1.3 Corrective Maintenance

 

2.1.4 Adaptive Maintenance

 

2.2

Unit 2.2 – Data Representation

10.1 Data Types

  • Selection of data types
  • Record Structures

10.2 Arrays

10.3 Files

  • Read and writing read files

10.4 Introduction to Abstract Data Types (ADT)

2.3

Unit 2.3 – Programming

2.3.1 Programming Basics

  • Writing Pseudocode

2.3.2 Transferable skills

2.3.3 Selection

2.3.4 Iteration

2.3.5 Built in functions

2.3.6 Structured Programming

  • Procedures
  • Functions
  • Input Parameters
  • Efficient code

 

 

2.4

2.4 – Software Development

2.4.1 Programming

 

2.4.2 Program Testing

 

2.4.3 Testing Strategies

 

 

 

 

Syllabus

Past Papers